Past Commodores 2017-05-24T13:52:08+00:00

Past Commodores

WLYC Past Commodores

1903-04………… John A. Kruse
1905-07 ……….. J. Fred McGuire
1908 ……………. Frank J. Lewis
1909-10 ………. Charles J. Welch
1911 ……………. John E. Walsh
1912-13 ………. E. E. Roberts
1914 ……………. Max Lau
1915 ……………. C. Fred Weed
1916 ……………. Frank D. McGuire
1917 ……………. John P. McGoorty
1918-25 ………. club inactive
1926-28 ..….…. Henry D. Sturdevent
1929-30 ..….…. Arthur M. Godwin
1931 ……………. J. Harvey Manny (1)
1932 ……………. Harvey J. Garner
1933-34 ………. Clarence E. Pitkin (1)
1935 ……………. Alvin M. Youngquist
1936 ……………. William C. Krugman
1937 ……………. Paul E. Behrens
1938 ……………. Geroge P. Manson
1939 ……………. W. Homer Hartz
1940 ……………. Ronald A. Ferguson
1941 ……………. George E. Dake, Sr. (1) * * *
1942 ……………. Joseph A. Sadony, Jr.
1943 ……………. George A. Hepfinger
1944 ……………. Leland E. Holly (1)
1945 ……………. Paul S. Christie
1946 ……………. N. J. Harkness
1947 ……………. Harold Mulder
1948 ……………. S. S. Stewart, Jr.
1949 ……………. R. W. Christie (1)
1950 ……………. Clifford B. Gould
1951 ……………. Frank J. Donovan
1952 ……………. George H. Hartman
1953 ……………. Barney F. Deyman
1954 ……………. Earl. C. LaNouette (1)
1955-56 ………. William E. Barrott
1957 ……………. O. N. (Kelly) Sellers
1958 ……………. James R. Burroughs
1959 ……………. George Bogart
1960 ……………. Fred Fischl
1961 ……………. Ernest A. Wegner
1962 ……………. William H. McClave
1963 ……………. J. Dallas Marvil
1964 ……………. Charles J. Kushell
1965 ……………. Robert A. Carr
1966 ……………. Neil G. Manny (2)
1967 ……………. Courtney G. Pitkin (2)
1968 ……………. Jacques A. Chatain
1969 ……………. Donald E. Larsen
1970 ……………. William J. Hanley
1971 ……………. Robert W. Christie, Jr. (2)
1972 ……………. Thomas E. McMurray
1973 ……………. Lloyd E. Colby
1974 ……………. G. E. (Ned) Dake, Jr. (2) * * *
1975 ……………. H. Duane Pierson
1976 ……………. William S. Kerr (1)
1977 ……………. Leland E. Holly II (2)
1978 ……………. James Butterfield
1979 ……………. Covel Radcliffe
1980 ……………. Robert E. Morton (1)
1981 ……………. Don DeKoster
1982 ……………. John G. Orr
1983 ……………. Harry J. Pillinger
1984 ……………. Richard Prosch
1985 ……………. Spencer Weersing
1986 ……………. Karl Jacob
1987 ……………. James Lindrup
1988 ……………. Gerald E. Gill
1989 ……………. E. Allan Dake (3) * / * * *
1990 ……………. James A. Duncan
1991 ……………. Thomas Getz
1992 ……………. David J. Bedau
1993 ……………. Merle R. Pulver
1994 ……………. Neil R. (Skip) Manny (3)
1995 ……………. Robert H. Lutz
1996 ……………. E. M. (Mac) Hatch
1997 ……………. Andrew D. Kerr (2)
1998 ……………. William LaNouette (2)
1999 ……………. Charles Megan
2000 ……………. Jonathan Penn
2001 ……………. Bob Milne
2002 ……………. Pamela Kerr **
2003 ……………. Karolyn Rillema
2004 ……………. Larry Brand
2005 ……………. Robert Schwartz
2006 ……………. Anne M. Dake (2) * * *
2007 ……………. Glenn Gambel
2008 ……………. Don Nelson
2009 ……………. Jack Rillema II
2010 ……………. Craig Gates
2011 ……………. Gayle Lopez
2012 ……………. Mark Zickel
2013 ……………. Tom Munroe
2014 ……………. Ryan Briegel
2015 ……………. Scott St.Pierre

(1) 1st generation, Commodore with child as Commodore
(2) 2nd generation Commodore (son-daughter)
(3) 3rd generation Commodore (son-daughter & grandson-granddaughter)
* 1st 3rd generation Commodore
* * 1st woman Commodore
* * * 4 members of the same family as Commodore